Skip to content

Cross Country

  • Cross Country

  • Cross Country

  • Cross Country

  • Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Defeats Village Christian

Boys Cross Country defeats Village Christian 15-43 and improves to 3-0 in league.  Josh Rupprecht (16:12), Ryan Vreeke (16:42), Hayden Lee (17:23), Joseph Kamstra (18:38), and Payton Kooi (18:39) finishes 1st – 5th overall. Andrew Yanney, Caleb Choi and Brennan Long finishes 1-2-3 for Boys JV and they improve to 3-0 in league.

Girls Cross Country Defeats Village Christian

Girls Cross Country defeats Village Christian 25-30 and improves to 3-0 in league.  Marian Ledesma (19:44), Kathryn Tamminga (21:53), Cami Erickson (22:25), Molly Oeh (22:56) and Sierra MacDonald (25:20) scored for VC. Bethany Rubio, Kayla Evenhouse and Madison Slenk finished 1-2-3 for Girls JV and they improve to 2-0 in league.

Boys Varsity Cross Country Finishes 2nd At Clovis Invitational

Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 2nd at the Clovis Invitational at Woodward Park in Fresno.  Josh Rupprecht (5th overall, 16:08.1), Ryan Vreeke (16th overall, 16:27.1) and Hayden Lee (27th overall, 16:43.7) finished 1-2-3 for VC. CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Marian Ledesma Wins Invitational

Congratulations Marian Ledesma for finishing first in the small schools division of the Bell Jeff Invitational with a time of 18:45.  Kathryn Tamminga finishes 7th and Bethany Rubio 24th overall.

Boys Cross Country Finishes 2nd

Congratulations Boys Cross Country for finishing 2nd in the small schools division at the Bell Jeff Invitational.  Ryan Vreeke finished 2nd, Hayden Lee 6th and Mark Szekrenyi 8th to lead Valley Christian.

Cross Country Wins League Opener

Senior Marian Ledesma led the way for the girls, easily winning our first league race against Heritage Christian and Whittier Christian at Clark Park yesterday. Kathryn Tamminga came in 4th, Cami Erickson 5th, Molly Oeh 7th and Bethany Rubio 8th to round out the top five. On the boys’ side, seniors Ryan Vreeke and Josh […]

Boys Cross Country Wins Rosemead Invitational

Congratulations Rosemead Invitational winners Josh Rupprecht, Payton Kooi, Joseph Kamstra, Ryan Vreeke and Hayden Lee.  Ryan Vreeke finished first overall with a time of 15:39 and Josh Rupprecht placed 2nd with a time of 15:48.  Boys Cross Country will race Thursday (9/14) vs Whittier Christian and Heritage Christian at Clark Park (4pm).

Girls Cross Country Medal Winners

Congratulations to Rosemead Invitational medal winners Molly Oeh, Kathryn Tamminga, Marian Ledesma, Cami Erickson, and Keely Long.  Girls Cross Country will race Thursday (9/14) vs Whittier Christian and Heritage Christian at Clark Park (4pm) to open Olympic League competition.

Boys Varsity Cross Country Finishes 2nd

The boys varsity cross country team competed in the Great Cow Run and places 12th out of 34 schools across all divisions.  The team finishes 2nd in the small school divisions.  Ryan Vreeke (15:37), Josh Rupprecht (15:42) and Hayden Lee (16:24) came in 1-2-3 for VC.  The team will be back in action next Friday 9/8 at […]

Cross Country Opens Season vs Gahr

Cross Country opens the 2017 season vs Gahr today (8/31) at Liberty Park.  The girls race will start at 3:30pm and the boys race at 4:00pm.  There are 56 runners on the roster, with six out of seven boys back from last year’s varsity team: Ryan Vreeke, Josh Rupprecht, Hayden Lee, Payton Kooi, Mark Szekrenyi, […]